You are here: Home » Features » About Telangana

About Telangana

Telangana state

The Telangana state is the 29th State in India. It was a region of the state of Andhra Pradesh before it was split. The AP State Reorganization Bill 2014 was passed by Parliament in February 2014 and was given the presidential assent allowing the formation of State. The Telangana state is due to become a separate state on June 2, 2014.

The Telangana State will come into existence on June 2, 2014 as it was the appointed date as notified in the gazette notification. The formation of Andhra Pradesh (residuary state of Andhra Pradesh state) will also be on the same day.

Before the region was carved out a separate state, it was an integral part of Andhra Pradesh state in India. The Telangana region was merged into the Andhra state in 1956 to form Andhra Pradesh. With an area of 114,840 sq. kms, the Telangana region has a population of over 3 crores as per the 2001 census.

Telangana State Movement

Telangana has witnessed several struggles for the formation of a separate State. It was in 2014 that the Centre has finally made Telangana into a seperate State. Lok Sabha, the lower house of Indian Parliament, has passed the AP State Bifurcation Bill 2013 (also known as Telangana Bill) on February 18, 2014. Two days later, Rajya Sabha has passed the bill paving way for the formation of Telangana State.

The Union Government has begun the process of bifurcation of Andhra Pradesh after the bill is passed in both the houses of Parliament. The Bill is likely to be sent to President Pranab Mukherjee for his assent on February 24. Once the bill has the Presidential assent, a gazette notification will be issued which includes the Appointed Date, the date on which the Telangana State is officially formed.

President Pranab Mukherjee has given his assent to AP State Reorganization Bill 2014 (Telangana Bill) on March 1, 2014 granting the formation of Telangana state. The gazette notification will be issued next week which will include the Appointed Date for the new states.

Centre issued the gazette notification on formation of Telangana as 29th state. The notification however hasn't mentioned the Appointed Date, which will be done in a separate gazette notification. Mar 2, 2014

Important Dates

DateEvent
July 30, 2013Congress Working Committee (CWC) approves resolution for bifurcation of Andhra Pradesh
October 3, 2013Union Cabinet approves division of Andhra Pradesh
December 5, 2013Cabinet approves Telangana draft bill prepared by Group of Ministers (GoM)
February 18, 201415th Lok Sabha, lower house of Parliament, approves Telangana Bill
February 20, 2014Rajya Sabha passes Telangana Bill amid din
March 1, 2014President Pranab Mukherjee gives assent to Telangana Bill, Gazette notification issued
June 2, 2014Formation Day of Telangana State

Public Representatives

The Telangana region has 119 Assembly seats and 17 Lok Sabha seats.

Districts in Telangana

The Telangana region comprises of 10 districts.

Lok Sabha MPs

The following are the constituencies in the Telangana region for the Lok Sabha.

S.NoConstituencySegmentsMPPolitical Party
1AdilabadSirpur,Asifabad (ST),Khanapur (ST), Adilabad, Boath (ST), Nirmal, MudholeRamesh RathodTDP
2HyderabadMalakpet, Karwan, Goshamahal, Charminar, Chandrayangutta, Yakutpura and BahadurpuraAsaduddin OwaisiAIMIM
3KhammamKhammam, Palair, Madhira (SC), Wyra (ST), Sathupalle (SC), Kothagudem, Aswaraopeta (ST)Nama Nageshwar RaoTRS (won on TDP ticket)
4KarimnagarKarimnagar, Choppadandi (SC), Vemulawada, Sircilla, Manakondur (SC), Huzurabad, HusnabadPonnam PrabhakarCongress
5MahabubnagarKodangal, Narayanpet, Mahabubnagar, Jadcherla, Devarkadra, Makthal, ShadnagarK Chandrasekhar RaoTRS
6MalkajgiriMedchal, Malkajgiri, Quthbullapur, Kukatpally, Uppal, Lal Bahadur Nagar and Secunderabad Cantt (SC)Sarvey SathyanarayanaCongress
7MedakSiddipet, Medak, Narsapur, Sangareddy, Patancheru, Dubbak, GajwelVijayashantiTRS
8Nagarkurnool (SC)Wanaparthy, Gadwal, Alampur (SC), Nagarkurnool, Achampet (SC), Kalwakurthy and KollapurManda JaganatthamCongress
9NalgondaDevarakonda(ST), Nagarjuna Sagar, Miryalaguda, Huzurnagar, Kodad, Suryapet, NalgondaGutha Sukhender ReddyCongress
10NizamabadArmur, Bodhan, Nizamabad (Urban), Nizamabad (Rural), Balkonda, Koratla, JagtialMadhu Goud YaskhiCongress
11WarangalGhanpur (Station) (SC), Palakurthi, Parkal, Warangal West, Warangal East, Wardhannapet (SC), BhupalpalleSircilla RajaiahCongress
12PeddapalliG VivekanandCongress
13ZahirabadSuresh ShetkarCongress
14SecunderabadAnjan Kumar YadavCongress
15ChevellaS Jaipal ReddyCongress
16BhongirKomatireddy Rajgopal ReddyCongress
17MahabubabadPorika Balaram NaikCongress

Rajya Sabha MPs

S.NoMember of ParliamentPolitical Party
1V Hanumantha RaoCongress
2K Keshava RaoTelangana Rashtra Samithi

Andhra Pradesh Vidhan Sabha (Assembly)

S.NoDistrictConstituencyRegions in the constituencyMLAParty
1AdilabadSirpurKouthala, Bejjur, Kagaznagar, Sirpur (T) and Dahegaon MandalsKaveti SammaiahTRS
2AdilabadChennur (SC)Jaipur, Chennur, Kotapalli and Mandamarri Mandals.Nallala OdeluTRS
3AdilabadBellampalli (SC)Kasipet, Tandur, Bellampalli, Bhimini, Nennal and Vemanpalli MandalsGunda MalleshCPI
4AdilabadMancherialLuxettipet, Mancherial and Dandepalli Mandals.Aravinda Reddy GaddamTRS
5AdilabadAsifabad (ST)Kerameri, Wankdi, Sirpur (U), Asifabad, Jainoor, Narnoor, Tiryani and Rebbana MandalsAthram SakkuCongress
6AdilabadKhanapur (ST)Jannaram, Utnoor, Kaddam (Peddur), Khanapur and Indervelly MandalsSuman RathodTDP
7AdilabadAdliabadAdilabad, Jainath and Bela Mandals.Jogu RamannaTRS
8AdilabadBoath (ST)Tamsi, Talamadugu, Gudihathnoor, Ichoda, Bazarhathnoor, Boath and Neradigonda MandalsGodam NageshTDP
9AdilabadNirmalDilawarpur, Nirmal, Laxmanchanda, Mamda and Sarangapur MandalsAlleti Maheshwar ReddyPraja Rajyam
10AdilabadMudholeKuntala, Kubeer, Bhainsa, Tanoor, Mudhole and Lokeswaram MandalsS VenugopalacharyTRS (won on TDP ticket)
11NizamabadArmurNandipet, Armur and Makloor Mandals.Annapurna AletiTDP
12NizamabadBodhanRanjal, Navipet, Yedpalle and Bodhan Mandals.Sudershan ReddyCongress
13NizamabadJukkal (SC)Madnoor, Jukkal, Bichkunda, Pitlam and Nizamsagar Mandals.Hanmanth ShindeTRS (won on TDP ticket)
14NizamabadBanswadaBirkoor, Varni, Banswada and Kotgiri Mandals.Pocharam Srinivas ReddyTRS
15NizamabadYellareddyYellareddy, Nagareddipet, Lingampet, Tadwai, Gandhari and Sadasivanagar MandalsEanugu Ravinder ReddyTRS
16NizamabadKamareddyMachareddy, Domakonda Kamareddy and Bhiknoor Mandals.Gampa GovardhanTRS
17NizamabadNizamabad(Urban)Nizamabad (M).Endala Lakshmi NarayanaBJP
18NizamabadNizamabad(Rural)Jakranpalle and Sirkonda Mandals, Nizamabad Mandal (Part), Nizamabad [except Nizamabad (M)], Dichpalle and Dharpalle Mandals.Mandava Venkateshwara RaoTDP
19NizamabadBalkondaBalkonda, Mortad, Kammarpalle, Bheemgal and Velpur MandalsAnil Kumar EravathriPraja Rajyam
20KarimnagarKoratlaIbrahimpatnam, Mallapur, Koratla and Metpalle Mandals.Kalvakuntla Vidyasagar RaoTRS
21KarimnagarJagtialRaikal, Sarangapur and Jagtial Mandals.L RamanaTDP
22KarimnagarDharmapuriDharmapuri, Dharmaram, Gollapalle, Velgatoor and Pegadapalle Mandals.Koppula EshwarTRS
23KarimnagarRamagundamRamagundam MandalSomarapu SatyanarayanaTRS
24KarimnagarManthaniKamanpur, Manthani, Kataram, Mahadevpur, Mutharam (Mahadevapur), Malharrao and Mutharam (Manthani) Mandals.Duddilla Sridhar BabuCongress
25KarimnagarPeddapallePeddapalle, Julapalle, Eligaid, Sultanabad, Odela and Srirampur Mandals.Chinthakunta Vijaya Ramana RaoTDP
26KarimnagarKarimnagarKarimnagar Mandal.Gangula KamalakarTRS (won on TDP ticket)
27KarimnagarChoppadandi (SC)Gangadhara, Ramadugu, Choppadandi, Mallial, Kodimial and Boinpalle MandalsSuddala DevaiahTDP
28KarimnagarVemulawadaVemulawada, Konaraopeta, Chandurthi, Kathlapur and Medipalle Mandals.Ramesh ChennamaneniTRS
29KarimnagarSircillaYellareddipet, Gambhiraopet, Mustabad and Sircilla Mandals.Kalvakuntla Taraka Rama RaoTRS
30KarimnagarManakondur (SC)Manakondur, Ellanthakunta, Bejjanki, Timmapur (LMD Colony) and Shankarapatnam Mandals.Arepalli MohanCongress
31KarimnagarHuzurabadVeenavanka, Jammikunta, Huzurabad and Kamalapur Mandals.Etela RajenderTRS
32KarimnagarHusnabadChigurumamidi, Koheda,Husnabad, Saidapur, Bheemadevarpalle and Elkathurthi Mandals.Aligireddy Praveen ReddyCongress
33MedakSiddipetSiddipet, Chinnakodur and Nangnoor Mandals.Thaneeru Harish RaoTRS
34MedakMedakMedak, Papannapet, Ramayampet and Shankarampet -R Mandals.Mynampalli Hanumanth RaoTDP
35MedakNarayankhedKangti, Manoor, Narayankhed, Kalher and Shankarampet -A Mandals.Patlolla Kista ReddyCongress
36MedakAndole (SC)Tekmal, Alladurgh, Regode, Raikode, Andole, Pulkal and Munpalle Mandals.C Damodar RajanarasimhaCongress
37MedakNarsapurKowdipalle, Kulcharam, Narsapur, Hathnoora, Yeldurthy and Shivampet Mandals.Vakiti Sunitha LaxmareddyCongress
38MedakZahirabad (SC)Zahirabad, Kohir, Nyalkal and Jharasangam Mandals.Dr. J. GeetaCongress
39MedakSangareddySadasivpet, Kondapur and Sangareddy Mandals.Thoorpu Jayaprakash ReddyCongress
40MedakPatancheruJinnaram, Patancheru and Ramachandrapuram Mandals.T Nandishwar GoudCongress
41MedakDubbakMirdoddi, Doultabad, Chegunta, Dubbak and Toguta Mandals.Cheruku Muthyam ReddyCongress
42MedakGajwelTupran, Kondapak, Gajwel, Jagdevpur, Wargal and Mulug MandalsTumkunta Narsa ReddyCongress
43RangaReddyMedchalMedchal, Shamirpet, Ghatkesar and Keesara (Rural) Mandals.Kichannagari Laxma ReddyCongress
44RangaReddyMalkajgiriMalkajgiri Mandal.Akula RajenderCongress
45RangaReddyQuthbullapurQuthbullapur Mandal.Kuna Srisailam GoudIndependent
46RangaReddyKukatpallyHyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) - Ward No.24 (Part), (Area in Balanagar Mandal), Kukatpalle (M) (Part), Kukatpalle (M) - Ward No. 5 to 16.Dr. Jaya Prakash NarayanLok Satta
47RangaReddyUppalUppal Municipality, Kapra Municipality.Bandari Raji ReddyCongress
48RangaReddyIbrahimpatnamHayathnagar, Ibrahimpatnam, Manchal and Yacharam Mandals.Manchireddy Kishan ReddyTDP
49RangaReddyLal Bahadur NagarSaroornagar Mandal (Part), Gaddiannaram (CT), Lal Bahadur Nagar (M+OG) (Part), Lal Bahadur Nagar (M) - Ward No. 1 to 10.Sudheer Reddy DevireddyCongress
50RangaReddyMaheswaramMaheswaram and Kandukur Mandals, Saroornagar Mandal (Part), Medbowli, Almasguda, Badangpet, hintalakunta, Jalpalle, Mamidipalle, Kurmalguda and Nadargul (Rural) Mandals. Hyderabad (OG) (Part), Balapur (OG) - Ward No.36,Kothapet (OG) - Ward No.37,Venkatapur (OG) - Ward No.39,Mallapur (OG) - Ward No.40,Lal Bahadur Nagar (M+OG) (Part), Lal Bahadur Nagar (M) - Ward No.11,Nadargul (OG) (Part) - Ward No.12,Jillalguda (OG) - Ward No.15,Meerpet (CT),Patlolla SabithaCongress
51RangaReddyRajendranagarRajendranagar and Shamshabad Mandals.T.Prakash GoudTDP
52RangaReddySerilingampallySerilingampally Mandal, Balanagar Mandal (Part), Kukatpally (M) (Part), Kukatpally (M) - Ward No. 1 to 4.Bikshapathi Yadav.MCongress
53RangaReddyChevella (SC)Nawabpet, Shankarpalle, Moinabad, Chevella and ShabadMandals.K.S.RatnamTRS (won on TDP ticket)
54RangaReddyPargiDoma, Gandeed, Kulkacherla, Pargi and Pudur Mandals.Kopula Harsihwar ReddyTDP
55RangaReddyVicarabad (SC)Marpalle, Mominpet, Vikarabad, Dharur and Bantwaram MandalsG.Prasad KumarCongress
56RangaReddyTandurPeddemul, Tandur, Basheerabad and Yalal Mandals.P.Mahender ReddyTRS (won on TDP ticket)
57HyderabadMusheerabadHyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.1T ManemmaCongress
58HyderabadMalakpetHyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.16,Ward No.17 (Part), Block No. 8 and 9Ahmed Bin Abdullah BalalaAIMIM
59HyderabadAmberpetHyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part) -Ward No.2,Ward No.3 (Part), Block No. 1 to 4G. Kishan ReddyBJP
60HyderabadKhairatabadHyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.6,Ward No. 3 (Part), Block No. 5 and 6,Ward No.8 (Part), Block No. 2.Ward No.5 (Part), Block No. 10Danam NagenderCongress
61HyderabadJubilee HillsHyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.8 (Part), Block No. 1, 3 and 4.P. Vishnuvardhan ReddyCongress
62HyderabadSanathnagarHyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.7, 24 (excluding the area in AC - 46 Kukatpally) and 25 to 30.Marri Shashidhar ReddyCongress
63HyderabadNampallyHyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No. 10 to 12.Mohd. Virasat Rasool KhanAIMIM
64HyderabadKarwanKarwan Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.9,Ward No. 13 (Part), Block No. 3 to 6.Mohd. Muqtada KhanAIMIM
65HyderabadGoshamahalHyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No. 4, 14 and 15,Ward No. 5 (Part), Block No. 1 to 9,Ward No. 13 (Part), Block No. 1 and 2.M Mukesh GoudCongress
66HyderabadCharminarHyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No. 20 to 23.Syed Ahmed Pasha QuadriAIMIM
67HyderabadChandrayanguttaHyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part)Akbaruddin OwaisiAIMIM
68HyderabadYakutpuraHyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part)-Ward No.17 (Part), Block No. 1 to 7,Ward No.18 (Part), Block No. 6 and 7Mumtaz Ahmed KhanAIMIM
69HyderabadBahadurpuraHyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.18 (Part), Block No. 4 and 5,Ward No.19.Mohd. Moazam KhanAIMIM
70HyderabadSecunderabadHyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No.33 (Part), Block No. 4 to 7,Ward No. 34 and 35,Osmania University Area.Jayasudha KapoorCongress
71HyderabadSecunderabad Cantt.Hyderabad (M Corp.+OG) (Part), Hyderabad (M Corp.) (Part), Ward No. 31 and 32,Ward No.33 (Part), Block No.1 to 3,Secunderabad Cantonment Board.Dr. P Shanker RaoCongress
72MahbubnagarKodangalKodangal, Bomraspet, Kosgi, Doulathabad and Maddur Mandals.Anumula Revanth ReddyTDP
73MahbubnagarNarayanpetKoilkonda, Narayanpet, Damaragidda and Dhanwada MandalsYelkoti Yella ReddyTRS (won on TDP ticket)
74MahbubnagarMahbubnagarHanwada and Mahbubnagar Mandals.Yennam Srinivas ReddyBJP
75MahbubnagarJadcherlaJadcherla, Nawabpet, Balanagar and Midjil Mandals.M.Chandra ShekarTDP
76MahbubnagarDevarkadraBhoothpur, Addakal, Devarkadra, Chinna Chinta Kunta and Kothakota Mandals.Seetha Dayakar ReddyTDP
77MahbubnagarMakthalMakthal, Maganoor, Atmakur, Narva and Utkoor Mandals.K.Dayakar ReddyTDP
78MahbubnagarWanaparthyWanaparthy, Pebbair, Gopalpeta, Peddamandadi and Ghanpur Mandals.Ravula Chandra Shekar ReddyTDP
79MahbubnagarGadwalGadwal, Dharur, Maldakal and Ghattu Mandals.DK ArunaCongress
80MahbubnagarAlampurIeez, Itikyal, Waddepalle, Manopad and Alampur Mandals.VM AbrahamTDP (Won on Congress ticket)
81MahbubnagarNagarkurnoolNagarkurnool, Bijinapalle, Thimmajipet, Tadoor and Telkapalle MandalsDr. Nagam Janardhan ReddyIndependent
82MahbubnagarAchampetBalmoor, Lingal, Amrabad, Achampet, Uppununthala and Vangoor Mandals.P RamuluTDP
83MahbubnagarKalwakurthyVeldanda, Kalwakurthy, Talakondapalle, Amangal and Madgul Mandals.G Jaipal YadavTRS (won on TDP ticket)
84MahbubnagarShadnagarKondurg, Farooqnagar, Kothur and Keshampet Mandals.Chowlapally Pratap ReddyCongress
85MahbubnagarKollapurVeepangandla, Kollapur, Peddakothapalle , Kodair and Pangal Mandals.Jupally Krishna RaoTRS
86NalgondaDevarakondaChintapalle, Gundlapalle, Chandampet, Devarakonda and Pedda Adisarlapalle Mandals.Balu Naik NenavathCongress
87NalgondaNagarjuna SagarGurrampode, Nidamanur, Peddavoora, Anumula and Thripuraram Mandals.K Jana ReddyCongress
88NalgondaMiryalagudaVemulapalle, Miryalaguda and Damercherla Mandals.Julakanti Ranga ReddyCPI (M)
89NalgondaHuzurnagarNeredcherla, Garidepalle, Huzurnagar, Mattampalli and Mellachervu Mandals.N Uttam Kumar ReddyCongress
90NalgondaKodadMothey, Nadigudem, Munagala, Chilkur and Kodad Mandals.Chander Rao VenepalliTDP
91NalgondaSuryapetAtmakur (S), Suryapet, Chivvemla and Penpahad Mandals.R.Damodar ReddyCongress
92NalgondaNalgondaThipparthi, Nalgonda and Kangal Mandals.Komatireddy Rajgopal ReddyCongress
93NalgondaMunugodeMunugode, Narayanapur, Marriguda, Nampalle, Chandur and Choutuppal Mandals.Vujjini Yadagiri RaoCPI
94NalgondaBhongirBhongir, Bibinagar, Valigonda and Pochampalle Mandals.Alimineti Uma Madhava ReddyTDP
95NalgondaNakrekal (SC)Ramannapeta, Chityala, Kattangoor, Nakrekal, Kethepalle and Narketpalle Mandals.Chirumarthy LingaiahCongress
96NalgondaThungathurthi(SC)Thirumalagiri, Thungathurthi, Nuthankal, Jajireddigudem, Sali Gouraram and Mothkur Mandals.Mothukupally NarsimhuluTDP
97NalgondaAlairM.Turkapalle, Rajapet, Yadagirigutta, Alair, Gundala, Atmakur (M) and Bommalaramaram Mandals.Budida BikshmaiahCongress
98WarangalJangaonJangaon Cherial, Maddur, Bachannapet, Narmetta and Jangaon Mandals.Ponnala LakshmaiahCongress
99WarangalGhanpur(Station)Ghanpur (Station), Dharmasagar, Raghunathpalle, Zaffergadh, and Lingalaghanpur Mandals.T RajaiahTRS
100WarangalPalakurthiPalakurthi, Devaruppula, Kodakandla, Raiparthy and Thorrur Mandals.Errabelli Dayakar RaoTDP
101WarangalDornakalNarsimhulapet, Maripeda, Kuravi and Dornakal Mandals.Satyavathi RathodTRS (won on TDP ticket)
102WarangalMahabubabad(ST)Gudur, Nellikudur, Kesamudram and Mahabubabad Mandals.Kavitha MalothCongress
103WarangalNarsampetNarsampet, Khanapur, Chennaraopet, Duggondi, Nekkonda and Nallabelly Mandals.Prakash Reddy RevuriTDP
104WarangalParkalParkal, Atmakur, Sangam and Geesugonda Mandals.Moluguri BikshapathiTRS
105WarangalWarangal WestWarangal Mandal (Part), Warangal (M Corp.) (Part), Warangal (M Corp.) - Ward No. 1 to 7, 15, 21 and 23 to 25Dasyam Vinay BhaskarTRS
106WarangalWarangal EastWarangal Mandal (Part), Warangal (M Corp.) (Part), Warangal (M Corp.) - Ward No. 8 to 14, 16 to 20 and 22.Baswaraju SaraiahCongress
107WarangalWaradhanapet(SC)Hasanparthy, Hanamkonda, Parvathagiri and Wardhannapet Mandals.Kondeti SridharCongress
108WarangalBhupalpalleMogullapalle, Chityal, Bhupalpalle, Ghanpur (Mulug), Regonda and Shayampet MandalsGandra Venkata Ramana ReddyCongress
109WarangalMulug(ST)Venkatapur, Eturnagaram, Mangapet, Tadvai, Kothaguda, Govindaraopet and Mulug MandalsAnasuya DansariTDP
110KhammamPinapaka(ST)Pinapaka, Manuguru, Gundala, Burgampahad and Aswapuram MandalsRega Kantha RaoCongress
111KhammamYellandu (ST)Kamepalle, Yellandu, Bayyaram, Tekulapalle and Garla MandalsAbbaiah VookeTDP
112KhammamKhammamKhammam Khammam Mandal.Thummala Nageswara RaoTDP
113KhammamPalairThirumalayapalem, Kusumanchi, Khammam Rural and Nelakondapalle Mandals.Venkata Reddy RamreddyCongress
114KhammamMadhira (SC)Mudigonda, Chinthakani, Bonakal, Madhira and Yerrupalem Mandals.Bhatti Vikramarka MalluCongress
115KhammamWyra (ST)Enkuru, Konijerla, Singareni, Julurpadu and Wyra Mandals.Chandravathi BanothCPI
116KhammamSathupalle (SC)Sathupalle, Penuballi, Kallur, Tallada and Vemsoor Mandals.Sandra Venkata VeeraiahTDP
117KhammamKothagudemKothagudem and Palwancha Mandals.Kunamneni Sambasiva RaoCPI
118KhammamAswaraopetaMulikalapalle, Velairpadu, Kukunoor, Chandrugonda, Aswaraopeta and Dammapeta Mandals.Mithrasena VaggelaCongress
119KhammamBhadrachalam(ST)Wazeed, Venkatapuram, Cherla, Dummugudem, Bhadrachalam, Kunavaram, Chintur and V.R. Puram Mandals.Kunja SatyavathiCongress

Telangana JAC

A Joint Action Committee (JAC) is formed to fight for the cause of Telangana statehood. The following are some of the main leaders of the Telangana JAC.

Other leaders

Comments



Search